RankingsandHighlights
Rankings and Highlights

  • All B.Tech Programs of the Four Engineering Colleges are accredited by NBA.
  • Two of the Four Engineering Colleges of CMR have got UGC Autonomous status.
  • All Four engineering colleges are accredited by NAAC with A Grade
  • Received Best Placements award, Best Infrastructure award and best sports College award from STUMAGZ.
  • Received CITD education promotion and Development Award for Outstanding Achievements in Technical Education.
  • Ranked AAA in the survey of Career 360 Magazine in the year 2019.
  • Awarded with Excellence award for motivating student’s for maximum number of student internships by the prestigious TASK of Telangana Government.
  • Awarded with title “Gold Level partner” for maximum number of students for successful completion of campus connect programme by Infosys.
  • Best Accredited Student branch Award and Longest Continuous SBC Award by Computer Society of INDIA.
  • Has been acknowledged as the institute of excellence for making deep learning and AI skills mainstream in India to fulfill trilateral needs of entrepreneurship, Industry academia partnership with Bennett University New Delhi, University College London, Brunel University London, NVIDIA, AWS Educate, Videoken and Edvantis.
  • Has been recognized as the center of Academic EXCELLENCE-Data Science and Big Data Analytics in association with DELL EMC & ICT Academy.
  • Has been approved as the national level Cyber Defence Resource Center (NCDRC) from National Cyber Safety and Security Standards (NCSSS).
  • Has signed an MOU with Purdue University (WEST LAFAYATTE, USA), IEEE and EPICS.
  • JNTUH sanctioned a Research and Development center for CSE Department for period of 3 years.
  • Centre of Excellence in Java has been established in association with VIRTUSA.
  • Student can exhibit the talent which is recognized in other than academic fields by becoming part of 29 student clubs
  • Hosted World’s biggest innovation competition organized by MHRD & AICTE grand Finale of Smart India Hackathon 2018 and 2019 consecutively.
  • T Akhila ECE student was the only candidate selected for cadet for RD parade-2018 held at New Delhi on behalf of NSS students among JNTUH Colleges of Telengana State.
  • Srujana Student won Gold medal in Karate World open championship 2016 at Indonesia.
  • ECE Student Anurag Gautham has represented international event at Australia in pistol shooting.
  • ECE Student Anurag Gautham won Gold Medal in pistol shooting Competition at Amrita University Chennai.
  • Mr Sk. Moinuddin and his team has won the 1st position with a cash prize of Rs.26,000/- in cognizance 2019 held at Ideaz in IIT- Roorkee.
  • Mr V Adithya Srinivas and his team has won the second prize in Ideaz competition in Cognizance 2019 held at IIT- Roorkee.
  • • The team “Until the Last Breath” won the first place for a prize of Rs.75000/- in Grand Finale of Smart India Hackathon- 2019 at Udaipur.
  • The Team “INEX” won the first place for a prize of Rs.50,000/- in coding competition at TECHNEX held at IIT BHU, Varanasi.
  • The team got AICTE- ChatraVishwakarma Awards 2018, from the Hon'ble Vice President of India Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, at New Delhi in the category-Sanitation and Solid Waste Management
  • The Cricket team was the winner in AMATURE 20-20 NATIONALS CHAMPIONSHIP Conducted in NAGPUR, Maharashtra.
  • S. Sruthi from ECE department won the Gold Medals in 4th All India Open Karate Championship on 18th -20th Jan 2019 , 2nd International Pupils Olympic games, Shimoga, 17th -19th Aug 2018 and 2nd International Karate Championship 18th &19th Aug 2018.
  • Eravalli Anjana from ECE department got Gold Medal in karate at Common Wealth Karate Federation, 29th Nov - 2nd Dec 2018.
  • First Prize in AICTE-ECI-ISTE Chhatra Vishwakarma Award-2018 at Regional Convention.
  • B. Sai deepak mba-i year achieved two guinness world records for india in taekwondo (martial arts). Gold medal at indo- korean friendship taekwondo championship and bronze medal at classic international open taekwondo champoinship.
  • Ms.Sadaf Maryam from MECH received Youth Icon of Telangana Award from ICT Academy.

Placements

for the Academic year 2018-2019


S.No. Company Name No. of students selected
1 CAPGEMINI 217
2 Wipro 87
3 COGNIZANT 82
4 TCS 56
5 Atos SYNTEL 39
6 MPHASIS 21
7 GGK Technologies 18
8 NTT DATA 17
9 VIRTUSA 14
10 VALUE LABS 18
11 OPEN TEXT 13
12 DXC 12
13 Kantar 11
14 Infosys 11
15 Reliance industries 10
16 Many more 1068
S.No. Company Name POP Package (in Lakhs)
1 Duta Software India Pvt Ltd 10.00
2 Byju's 10.00
3 MENTOR GRAPHICS 8.97
4 KONY LABS 8.50
5 SAP 8.00
6 Genpact 7.30
7 HSBC Software 7.00
8 OPEN TEXT 6.60
9 AVISO SOFTWARE 6.50
10 OPTUM SOLUTIONS 6.50
11 Host Analytics 6.00
12 AGILITICS 6.00
13 IBI 6.00
14 Reliance industries 6.00
15 TekSystem 6.00
16 MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA 6.00

*PLACEMENTS ARE STILL IN PROGRESS

ABOUT CMRGI

CMR Group of Institutions is one of the premier educational institutions dedicated to impart quality education and promoting excellence in academic pursuits in the filed of Science, Pharmacy, Engineering and Technology and Management.

Quick Links
Our Colleges
CONTACT US
  • Kandlakoya , Medchal Road,
  • Hyderabad - 501 401. Telangana. INDIA.
  • Phone no : 08418 - 200699.
  • Mobile no : 9248727210, 8008557612
  • Fax no : 08418 - 200240